Wednesday, December 23, 2009

For the artist,


in me. 
I wish I blogged more often. I came to appreciate the fashion-celeb-interiordesigners-cooking bloggers today because it is a hectic full-time job!!!
Facebook, twittering and BBMing practically exhausts you by the end of the day, let alone blog about it... ha!
The weather isn't helping either. WHERE art thou inspiration ? At least I blogged now, well thats something. Ok. Good. Positive energy. Happy people. *breathes in/out* and smile :)

Chloe Fall 2009








source: JJ

Sunday, November 22, 2009

Tuesday, October 20, 2009

Saturday, October 10, 2009

The September Issue Comes to Abu Dhabi


Dressing up for the movie added the glamorous sparkle to Anna Wintour's documentary. Her presence on screen hasn't eliminated the tension of the designers and audience. Yes, you can still feel her intimidating cold vibes, but all in all only the best is chosen by Anna Wintour.

Sunday, October 4, 2009

Exaggeration leads to confusing the whole point of a story.
stick.to.the.point.

Sunday, September 20, 2009

عيدكم مبارك

This is my first Eid prayer, I think I jinxed the place coz the microphones didn't work LOOOL
Have a great Eid holiday :-)

Empower your Business with BlackBerry® and Mobile Solutions from Etisalat

Tuesday, September 1, 2009

Random Thoughts

- I miss walking into the buildings of my school.



- Karamilah told me: "Cooking is art" then my eyes sparkled with inspiration hehe



- Remember when TV was the only source of news ?



- I want a good job in a very good company.



- That was from The Secret - Chapter One



- I love mornings



Is this post a semi-tweet ?


Empower your Business with BlackBerry® and Mobile Solutions from Etisalat

Saturday, August 22, 2009

Ramadan Kareem

Don't forget to maximize your religious rituals, may you all have a blessed month :)

Wednesday, August 19, 2009

Monday, August 17, 2009

Now or Never

I knew that my brain was too occupied at the beginning of my summer, so I postponed stitching until the right time and so it is. The 3 green stars indicate errors and its MAJOR COMPLICATED, like I have to squeeze my brain to decide which thread to open + restitch. I'm literally planning every move. That will keep me busy for the time being, Mom will be so glad its not the internet :p
Empower your Business with BlackBerry® and Mobile Solutions from Etisalat

Friday, July 31, 2009

VB's shades

It turned out they weren't her DVB sunglasses, but Cutler & Gross. problem solved. thanks to Jenna!

Thursday, July 30, 2009

Delicious Breton Stripes

"Before we get into the outfits, let us first provide you, dear readers, with a little context. The Breton stripe shirt originated in Brittany—a French province that occupies the peninsula between the English Channel and Bay of Biscay—which may explain its nautical affiliation. The long-sleeved cotton garment usually has a boat neck and, traditionally, the stripes begin around the breastbone. Directional designers like Christopher Decarnin, however, amped up the chic factor by creating a glittering mariner shirt with bold shoulders for Balmain's F/W 09 collection. Very on trend, n'est pas! And while the runway rendition is inspirational to be sure, we will always have an affinity for the more pared-down take on this casual classic. After all, nothing can beat the laid-back allure of an oversized striped top with pushed up sleeves for a chic afternoon look, no matter whether you're yachting or merely captaining a lawn chair! "

- WhoWhatWear

Empower your Business with BlackBerry® and Mobile Solutions from Etisalat

Sunday, July 26, 2009

When Harry Met Ron


Here's an interesting article about David Heyman, producer of the Harry Potter saga, talking about the day Harry met Ron. They're making it like HP6 is the last movie or something,,, wallah,, we have TWO MOVIES LEFT PPL !!!!
I have a different point of view about the Michael Gambon. I used to love the older Dumbledore, poor soul died of lung disease,

Balenciaga's Adorable Ballerinas Minus My Horrible Photoshop

You can laugh as much as you want. I am standing proud and happy just like a true technician admiring manicured nails (i had to compare something). It is one of my ugliest photoshops ever!!! hahahahahaa You're either good at PS or your not. I just discovered the yellow sparks they're soo much fun I think I'll add them in my next posts ROFL (j/k) and the stars too maybe i'll get to have my own "thing" or as Marketing calls it -> "branding"..

Ok, if you can only ignore my horrible photoshop and admire the actual shoes at Barneys ?

Monday, July 20, 2009

CAT is back ??!

Remembered those bulky Caterpillar shoes the boys wore at school. Only Sienna M. can pull off the feminine version ;p
Shoes are from Chloé Fall 2009 RTW.

Thursday, July 16, 2009

Harry Potter RULES !!!!

Ok. something is wrong here... The rate of my obsession for HP has decreased by hmmm 50% I'm not that crazy as I used to be. My Flickr account is the biggest proof. lol. CRAZY !!!!! but definitely fun. I documented my fandom via Flickr about the books and movies... I wanted to post photos of my adventure of going to Abu Dhabi Mall at 3:00am with my Dad but I can't seem to find my CD :( I found this link..
Anyway, I said that I'll read the book after the movie but I got sooo tempted by the premiere photos, articles and videos I bump into online.. they're everywhere!!! Whats even worse is that the movie screenshots are already leaking online :s BUT I DO ENCOURAGE THAT because I've seen enough of Robert Pattinson's pics jeeez ppl are stalking him everywhere !!! don't they have something better to do ???
GO HARRY POTTER !!! yoohooooo !!!!
Spread Harry Potter Spread it like peanut butter CLICK CLICK CLICK !!!!

Saturday, July 11, 2009

Emma Watson

Its been a long time since I haven't blogged about dresses,, forgive me :(
I love Emma Watson's style,, she knows how to dress up well for her age Miley Cirus (sp?) should learn from her.. I can't forget her Chanel dress in the British premiere of Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix 2005 and she hasn't failed me this year either.. Veeeerry elegant !!!!
(Pics tmw morning)

edit: too lazy to upload the pixs.. lol
Empower your Business with BlackBerry® and Mobile Solutions from Etisalat

Thursday, July 9, 2009

Closer to your heart

Don't forget to ride a bike this summer !!!!
Roll in the fields of gold, grass, french avenues, UK, New York, San Fransico (dunno how that will work lol) and the rest of Europe :-)

Friday, June 26, 2009

RIP Michael Jackson

I'm in shock !!!!
He was a genius in music, a fabulous dancer and the king of pop. I grew up listening to Michael Jackson.. who didn't ???? I won't forget his sparkly white socks, his moonwalk dance, his Neverland estate, his military jackets (no wonder i love them now hehe) and the years I spent listening to his songs... He was a weirdo too lol
I want to listen to his songs all over again now.. *nostalgic*
-- I can see the future now,,, the military jackets will last a few extra seasons, and those sparkly socks will be back + hmmm,,, more nose jobs ?
j/k

Thursday, June 25, 2009

I *heart* Penguin Mugs

I spotted those mugs one year ago at some British home departmentstore website.. It was love at first sight.. *sigh* and now I have stumbled upon them once again during my aimless e-clicks.. I wish Jane Eyre's mug was purple instead of orange.. Orange is too brighty + sunshiny for the actual story.. Its not a happy story even though it ends happily hehe. Orange is perfect for P&P :D
I should go back to reading now,, btw, since the Harry Potter movie is coming out in July 15 (yoohoo ! ) I'll be reading the series after the movie comes out because during the movie I'll be yelling + swearing at the producers :p but nooooo,, I want to sit + enjoy my popcorn *e7m lunch* and coke :D
If you're a literature bookworm then go here + here
“LUNA HAD DECROATED HER BEDROOM CEILING WITH FIVE BEAUTIFULLY PAINTED FACES: HARRY, RON, HERMIONE, GINNY, AND NEVILLE. THEY WERE NOT MOVING AS THE PORTRAITS AT HOGWARTS MOVED, BUT THERE WAS A CERTAIN MAGIC ABOUT THEM ALL THE SAME: HARRY THOUGHT THEY BREATHED. WHAT APPEARED TO BE FINE GOLDEN CHAINS WOVE AROUND THE PICTURES, LINKING THEM TOGETHER, BUT AFTER EXAMINING THEM FOR A MINUTE OR SO, HARRY REALIZED THAT THE CHAINS WERE ACTUALLY ONE WORD, REPEATED A THOUSAND TIMES IN GOLDEN INK:
FRIENDS … FRIENDS … FRIENDS …”
-Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows

Saturday, June 20, 2009

Thursday, June 11, 2009

'09 Graduate

weew ! 
I'm no longer in the "student" category, which feels like I'm holding a big responsibility now: finding a job =S 
There's no time to celebrate my graduation coz everyone's travelling. A family dinner at the Fish Market -//-Intercontinental-//- would be nice. *hint hint* 

Tuesday, June 9, 2009

My Last Oath

I , Emaratioryx, hereby declare that I will finish this project tonight, before midnight Wednesday June 10, 2009. I am making this oath because I'm just sick of this project. I had to write it down somewhere official, so why not here ? I will think about the next step later. 

Monday, June 1, 2009

Black No More

Moleskin must have gotten bored of Victoria Beckham's black outfit.
I don't mind wearing black sometimes but it gets depressing eventually.. This season's hottest notebooks are available at the nearest Magrudy's store <3

Empower your Business with BlackBerry® and Mobile Solutions from Etisalat

Friday, May 29, 2009

Bawadi Mall




People go to Dxb for Dubai Mall, I go to Al Ain for Bawadi Mall lol. doum 3aks elnas. Our patience has been rewarded. a good + decent shopping mall in Al Ain is opened now. oh, they have Krispy Kreme too :) Its at the other end of Al Ain (think MoE in Dxb) but worth the visit.